There are numerous awards available for treatment facilities, staff and management. Everyone is encouraged to take the time to nominate their facility and peers or themselves for the various awards.  It does not take a lot of effort and feels good to be recognized.

Forms are in Adobe Acrobat (pdf) format and can easily be reprinted using Acrobat Reader.  Acrobat Reader is available from the Adobe website.

Click on the appropriate form below to download the file. 

Awards Form 2017 Facility

Awards Form 2017 Individual

Safety Award Form 2017 Facility

Safey Awards Form 2017 Collection System 

If you have any questions or need any assistance in regards to the award nominations please contact the Association Office.


We would like to congratulate our 2016 Award Winners and give a special THANK YOU to the Award Sponsors. 

Award Recipient Sponsor
Appreciation of Contribution & Training Host  ARRO Consulting, Inc. EPWPCOA
DELCORA  
  Exeter Township   
  Borough of Lansdale  
  SSM Group  
     
George L. Parks Memorial Public Education David Hopkins EPWPCOA
     
Industrial Waste Pretreatment City of Bethlehem Entech Engineering
     
Joseph N. McKenna Kershner Environmental Technology EPWPCOA
     
Excellence Award for Laboratory < 2 Employees North Londonderry Township WWTP M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
     
Excellence Award for Laboratory >2 Employees City of Reading M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
     
Plant Safety  Class I -  8 or less employees Leesport Borough Wastewater Treatment Plant, Operated by Miller Environmental, Inc. LRM, Inc.
     
Plant Safety Class II - 8 or more employees  DELCORA Deltronics Corporation
     
Collection System  Safety Lancaster Area Sewer Authority Municipal Maintenance Company
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award < 2.0 MGD Borough of Sinking Spring  WRc/D&B, LLC.
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD Joint Municipal Authority of Wyomissing Valley EPWPCOA
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD - Honorable Mention Lancaster Area Sewer Authority WRc/D&B, LLC.
     
Collection System O & M Excellence Telford Borough Parson Environmental Products
     
Bolenius-Wiest Clean Streams Award  Alan Asteak EPWPCOA
     
A.E. Fricker Individual Service  Peter Pineda Ronald G. Fricker, Sr. & Jr. & their families
     
Dan Treat Category I Mark Brehm Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
     
Dan Treat Category II David Wisser Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
     
Outstanding Employee Walter "Bill" Mattson EPWPCOA
     
David M. Schulte Memorial Award David Kershner EPWPCOA
     
Leadership & Mentoring Award Scot Fertich EPWPCOA
  Randy Moore EPWPCOA
     
Membership Recruiter Christopher Lenton EPWPCOA
     
Life Membership  Robert J. Bernauer Sr. EPWPCOA
  Richard D. Bender  
     
RSL Members Steven Blefgen EPWPCOA
  James Brady  
  Donald Conrad  
  D. James Hewlings  
  Douglas Hoover  
  Bruce Jones  
  Edward Salkowski  
  Keith Simmons  
  Jean Tribull  
     
25-Year Members Elmer H. Aufschlag EPWPCOA
  James Beahm  
  Scott R. Bobich  
  Brian D. Boyer, PE  
  Karen A. Dancho  
  Jack Fosbenner  
  Diane Garvey  
  Lee H. Honeywell  
  George L. Hook  
  Peter B. Juzyk  
  Ronald W. Krauss  
  John L. Latsha  
  James C. Mahlon  
  John R. Makara  
  John Mark  
  Mark Marshall  
  Steve J. Martinez  
  G. Michael Poyner  
  Wayne A. Schutz  
  James T. Seeley  
  Michael Smythe  
  Jeffrey M. Soldo  
  Ralph W. Thompson  
  Robert G. Tice  
  John V. Walski Jr.  

 

 
 
 

 

 

 
Award Recipient Sponsor
Appreciation of Contribution & Training Host ARRO Consulting, Inc. EPWPCOA
  DELCORA  
  Exeter Township  
  Borough of Lansdale  
  SSM Group  
     
George L. Parks Memorial Public Education David Hopkins EPWPCOA
     
Industrial Waste Pretreatment City of Bethlehem Entech Engineering
     
Joseph N. McKenna Kershner Environmental Technology EPWPCOA
     
Excellence Award for Laboratory < 2 Employees North Londonderry Township WWTP M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
     
Excellence Award for Laboratory >2 Employees City of Reading M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
     
Plant Safety  Class I -  8 or less employees Leesport Borough Wastewater Treatment Plant, Operated by Miller Environmental, Inc. LRM, Inc.
     
Plant Safety Class II - 8 or more employees DELCORA Deltronics Corporation
     
Collection System  Safety Lancaster Area Sewer Authority Municipal Maintenance Company
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award < 2.0 MGD Borough of Sinking Spring WRc/D&B, LLC.
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD Joint Municipal Authority of Wyomissing Valley EPWPCOA
     
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD - Honorable Mention Lancaster Area Sewer Authority WRc/D&B, LLC.
     
Collection System O & M Excellence Telford Borough Parson Environmental Products
     
Bolenius-Wiest Clean Streams Award Alan Asteak EPWPCOA
     
A.E. Fricker Individual Service Peter Pineda Ronald G. Fricker, Sr. & Jr. & their families
     
Dan Treat Category I Mark Brehm Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
     
Dan Treat Category II David Wisser Mr. & Mrs. Ed Treat and Daughter
     
Outstanding Employee Walter "Bill" Mattson EPWPCOA
     
David M. Schulte Memorial Award David Kershner EPWPCOA
     
Leadership & Mentoring Award Scot Fertich EPWPCOA
  Randy Moore EPWPCOA
     
Membership Recruiter Christopher Lenton EPWPCOA
     
Life Membership Robert J. Bernauer Sr. EPWPCOA
  Richard D. Bender  
     
RSL Members Steven Blefgen EPWPCOA
  James Brady  
  Donald Conrad  
  D. James Hewlings  
  Douglas Hoover  
  Bruce Jones  
  Edward Salkowski  
  Keith Simmons  
  Jean Tribull  
     
25-Year Members Elmer H. Aufschlag EPWPCOA
  James Beahm  
  Scott R. Bobich  
  Brian D. Boyer, PE  
  Karen A. Dancho  
  Jack Fosbenner  
  Diane Garvey  
  Lee H. Honeywell  
  George L. Hook  
  Peter B. Juzyk  
  Ronald W. Krauss  
  John L. Latsha  
  James C. Mahlon  
  John R. Makara  
  John Mark  
  Mark Marshall  
  Steve J. Martinez  
  G. Michael Poyner  
  Wayne A. Schutz  
  James T. Seeley  
  Michael Smythe  
  Jeffrey M. Soldo  
  Ralph W. Thompson  
  Robert G. Tice  
  John V. Walski Jr.