top of page

Awards

There are numerous awards available for treatment facilities, staff and management. Everyone is encouraged to take the time to nominate their facility and peers or themselves for the various awards.  It does not take a lot of effort and feels good to be recognized. Nominations are due by May 24, 2024. 

 

Forms are in Adobe Acrobat (pdf) format and can easily be reprinted using Acrobat Reader.  Acrobat Reader is available from the Adobe website.

 

Click on the appropriate form below to download the file.
These forms are fillable and can be completed and emailed to the office at office@epwpcoa.org or printed and mailed 

Awards Form 2024 Facility

Awards Form 2024 Individual

Safety Award Form 2024 Facility

Safey Awards Form 2024 Collection System

If you have any questions or need any assistance in regards to the award nominations please contact the Association Office.


We would like to congratulate our 2023 Award Winners and give a special THANK YOU to the Award Sponsors

Award Name
Recipient Name
Sponsor
George L. Parks Memorial Public Education
Upper Montgomery Joint Authority
EPWPCOA
Industrial Pretreatment
Schuylkill Haven Municipal Authority
Entech Engineering, Inc.
Joseph N. McKenna
Kappe Associates, Inc.
Riordan Materials
Excellence Award for Laboratory
Upper Montgomery Joint Authority
M. J. Reider Associates, Inc.
Plant Safety Class I - 8 or less employees
None this year
LRM, Inc.
Plant Safety Class II - 9 or more employees
Joint Municipal Authority of Wyomissing Valley
Iron Horse Environmental, LLC
Collection System Safety
DELCORA
Municipal Maintenance Company
Plant O & M Excellence Award < 2.0 MGD
Cressona Borough Sewer Authority
D&B/Guarino Engineers, LLC
Plant O & M Excellence Award > 2.0 MGD
Schuylkill Haven Municipal Authority
D&B/Guarino Engineers, LLC
Collection System O & M Excellence
Valley Forge Sewer Authority
EPWPCOA
Bolenius-Wiest Clean Streams Award
Cora Shenk
EPWPCOA
A.E. Fricker Individual Service
Tina Myers
The Ronald G. Fricker Families
Dan Treat Category I (<2)
Jarred Bernitsky
Ed Treat Family
Dan Treat Category II
William Reilly
Ed Treat Family
Outstanding Employee
Todd Krick
EPWPCOA
David H. Schulte Memorial Award
Dale Miller
EPWPCOA
Leadership & Mentoring Award
Michael J. DiSantis
EPWPCOA
Innovations Award
None this year
Kershner Environmental Technologies
Life Membership
David Kershner
EPWPCOA
Life Membership
Pat Mandes
EPWPCOA
Member Recruiter
Jonathan Klotz
EPWPCOA
Retired Service Life Member
Scott Graver
EPWPCOA
Retired Service Life Member
Ken Pfister
EPWPCOA
Retired Service Life Member
Jay Snyder
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
James Brady
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
Thomas Crochunis
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
Douglas Hoover
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
Ralph Johnson
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
Michael Kreiser
EPWPCOA
50-Year Member
William Sterner
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Russell E Bender Jr.
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Douglas E Bilheimer
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Brenda S Bower
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Mark Crawford
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Patrick G Digangi
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Kevin Domrzalski
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Keith C Heck
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Carl D Kline Jr.
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Lloyd R Knauer
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Arthur D Kney
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Christopher M Koehler
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Kevin L Kraus
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Gary A Laird
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Ronald M Lashock
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Stephen F Majerich
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
William R Plunkett
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Anthony L Price
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Barbara Raifsnider
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Joseph J Rehm III
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Alan M Rubendall
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Kenneth R Schnell
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Michael K Sullivan
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Mario Ventresca
EPWPCOA
25-Year Member
Robert S Webb
EPWPCOA
bottom of page